ICI2007 Conference program

INTERCONTINENTAL Hotel Tashkent, Uzbekistan

 

 

September 26th

 

Location: Technical University of Information Technology TUIT

108 Amir Temur Street, 700020, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

 

Location: Technical University of Information Technology TUIT

10:00 - 11:00 am: Opening Ceremony and welcoming speeches:

 

Keynote Speakers

Professor Sadikjon Sabirovich  Kasimov, TUIT Rector

Mr. A. Khadjaev, Welcoming speach by Deputy General Director of UzACI

Professor Guy Omidyar, IEEE Communications Society, USA

Mr. Mukhitdinov, Director of Uzbektelecom

Mr.Rakhimov, InfoComUz Director

 

Opening Remarks:

Professor Aripov Khajrula Kobilovich, TUIT Vice-Rector, Uzbekistan
Associate Professor Vincent Guyot, ESIEA/LIP6, France
Professor Nargiza Usmanova, TUIT, Uzbekistan
Professor Rifat R. Ibraimov, TUIT, Uzbekistan
Professor Alexander Markhasin, Siberian State University, Novosibirsk Russia

 

11:00 am – 11:15 am: Coffee BREAK

 

11:15 am – 12:45 pm: Tutorial T1 - Associate Professor Vincent Guyot, ESIEA/LIP6, France

12:45 pm – 2:00 pm: Lunch Break

2:00 pm 3:00pm Tutorial T1 continue

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Tutorial T3 - Professor Alexander Markhasin, Siberian State University, Russia

 

 


September 27th

Location: Intercontinental Hotel Tashkent

107A AMIR TEMUR STREET

TASHKENT, 700084

8:30am - 10:00am

Wireless and Optical Panels

10:00am - 10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am - 12:45pm

SESSION 1 - Mobile and Wireless Networking

Chair: Professor Rifat Ibraimov, TUIT, Uzbekistan  and

Professor Vincent Guyot, ESIEA/LIP6, France

 

Directional Rumor Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks

H. Shokrzadeh, A. T. Haghighat, F.Tashtarian, A. Nayebi

 

Organization Principles of the Information Service ”Trassa-Mobil”

Brishten Inna

 

Performance Analysis of the MB-OFDM Ultra-Wide band Communication System with Space-Time Block Coding and Antenna Selection

YAN Zheng, YU Ping

 

Performance Analysis of Space-Time Coded in the MB-OFDM Communications System

YU Ping, YAN Zheng

 

Scale-free Topology for Large-scale Wireless Sensor Networks

Lili Wang, Jianxun Dang, Yi Jin, Huihua Jin

 

Efficient Energy Management to Prolong Wireless Sensor Network Lifetime
Hung-Chin Jang, Hon-Chung Lee

 

Optimization of the Spectral and Power Efficiency of M-ary Channels in Wireless and Mobile Systems
Alexander Markhasin, Alexander Kolpakov, and Vera Drozdova 

 

A New TORA-based Energy Aware Routing Protocol in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Fang Yu, Yun Li, Fei Fang, Qianbin Chen

 

Many-to-One Congestion Control Scheme for Densely Populated WSNs
Faisal B. Hussain, Gamze Seckin, Yalcin Cebi

 

Ubiquitous Access to Home Appliance Control System using Infrared Ray and Power Line Communication

Tam Van Nguyen, Dong Gun Lee, Yong Ho Seol, Myung Hwan Yu, Deokjai Choi

12:45pm – 2:00pm

LUNCH

2:00pm - 3:45pm

SESSION 2 - Mobile and Wireless QoS

Chair: Professor Dmitriy Likontsev, TUIT, Uzbekistan and

Professor Alexander Markhasin, Siberian State University, Russia

 

A Novel Multi-Service Scheduling Scheme for E-UTRA

Bin Chen, Honglin Hu, Bin Wang, Haifeng Wang

 

Joint Optimization of Access Point Placement and Frequency Assignment in WLAN

A. Gondran, O. Baala, A. Caminada , H. Mabed

 

Mini-Session 2.1: Mobile and Wireless Mobility Support

 

Reference Node Selection Algorithm and Localization Error Analysis for Indoor Sensor Networks

Guangjie Han, Deokjai Choi, Tam Van Nguyen

 

Mini-Session 2.2:  Mobile and Wireless Access

 

Wireless IP

R.E. Bekmamedov

 

“Niño” Man-In-The-Middle Attack on Bluetooth Secure Simple Pairing

Konstantin Hyppönen, Keijo M.J. Haataja

 

An Adaptive Packet-by-Packet Scheduler for Multi-User MIMO Cellular Systems

Masoomeh Torabzadeh, Yusheng Ji 

 

Performance Analysis of Modified Backoff Algorithm in IEEE 802.11 Networks

Norrarat Wattanamongkhol, Warakorn Srichavengsup, Suvit Nakpeerayuth, Lunchakorn Wuttisiittikulkij 

3:45pm - 4:00pm

Coffee Break

4:00pm - 5:45pm

SESSION 3 - Mobile and Wireless INTERNET and Information Technologies I

Chair: Professor Nargiza Usmanova. TUIT, Uzbekistan and

Professor Vincent Guyot, ESIEA/LIP6, France

 

Enhancing Network Availability by Deflection Based Fast Rerouting

Tao Yu, Shanzhi Chen, Xin Li, Zhen Qin

 

Increasing IP Network Survivability in Harsh Scenarios with Dynamic Source Routing

Yu Tao, Chen Shanzhi, Li Xin, Qin Zhen

 

Implementing and Securing Web Services in Context-Aware Pervasive Environment

Razvi Doomun

 

Telecommunication Services Diffusion in CIS: Dynamics of Competition and Complementarity Among Telecommunication Services

Nurilla Mahamatov, Jongsu Lee, Minkyu Lee

 

Reducing PAPR in OFDM System by Cyclic Convolution Method
Gang Yang , Chunhui Guo

 

To a Technique of Optimization of Information Safety in Networks and Systems of Telecommunication

H.Nigmatov , D. Abdukadirov, D. Abdukadirova, D. Shaykhutdinova, F. Rakhimova

 

Simulation and Assessment of WiMAX Network Performance In Different Environments

Eng. M. Shafik, Dr. Hesham M. El Badawy, Prof. Dr. Gamal Selim

5:45pm

Tutorial T2 - Professor Alok Kumar Das, Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, India

7:30pm  – 10:30pm

Banquet Dinner

 

 

 

September 28th

Location: Intercontinental Hotel Tashkent

8:30am - 10:15am

SESSION 4 - Mobile and Wireless Security

Chair: Dr. Majid Karimov, TUIT, Uzbekistan and

Professor Guy Omidyar, Omidyar Institute, USA

 

WEP-based Security Management in IEEE 802.11 Wireless Sensor Networks

Vincent Guyot

 

Energy Consumption and Computational Analysis of Rijndael-AES
M. Razvi Doomun, KM Sunjiv Soyjaudah, Devesh Bundhoo

 

Wireless Networks And Information Security

S.S. Kasimov, E. N. Bugibaev, S.D. Arzikulov

 

Data Privacy in Mobile Agent Communication

D.S. Adane, P.D.Adane, S.R.Sathe

 

Mini-Session 4.1: Mobile and Wireless Architecture

 

Lifetime Prolonging of Wireless Sensor Networks via a Recursive  Clustering Algorithm

Mohsen Tolou Honary, Jalil Chitizadeh

 

PAPR Reduction in the OFDM System Employing Tone Reservation Based On FFT/IFFT

Gang Yang, zhengjie yang

 

Global Cluster Based planning of Wireless Sensor Networks

Hichem Ayed Harhira, Samuel Pierre

10:15am – 10:30am

Coffee Break

10:30am - 12:15pm

SESSION 5 - Mobile and Wireless INTERNET and Information Technologies II

Chair: Professor Dilmurod Davronbekov, TUIT, Uzbekistan and

Professor Guy Omidyar, Omidyar Institute, USA

 

Interaction Of Functional Modules And Information Processes in Modern Telecommunication Network

N.B.Usmanova, N.G.Kushakova

 

Interframe Processing of TV Images In Wavelet-Codecs For Cellular Communication Systems

Gavrilov I.A., Chernyshov A.A., Ibraeva S.M., Kabanova J.F., Puziy A.N., Suvorova M.J.

 

Provision of Electromagnetic Compatibilities of Radioelectronic Equipment of New Technologies With  Live Communication Systems

A.A.Abduazizov, K.H.Abdusagatov, I.A.Savitskiy

 

Modeling of Processes of Work of Cellular Systems of Mobile Communication

E.S. Rahmiddinov

 

Use of Multimedia Technology in Education
Abilova M.S., Shakhakimova M.T., Yuldoshev M. D.

 

A Min-Min Max-Min Selective Algorihtm for Grid Task Scheduling

Kobra Etminani, Prof. M. Naghibzadeh

 

Hotel Power Policy Approach to Heterogeneous Online Hotel Information Integration

Yufeng Luo, Jingzhi Guo

12:15pm - 1:00pm

SESSION 6 - Optical Active Components and Modules

Chair: Academician Telman Radjabov, TUIT, Uzbekistan  and

Professor Alok Kumar Das, Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, India

 

Implantation of Optical Materials by Rare-Earths Elements – Erbium

T.D. Radjabov, A.М. Nazarov, A.A. Simonov, S.V. Pichko, Z.T. Khakimov

 

Mini-Session 6.1: Optical Transmission Technologies

 

Analysis of Defect Structures in Single Crystals by Ion Scattering and Channelling
Akbarali Rasulov

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm - 3:00pm

Mini-Session 6.1 continue - Optical Switching and Network Elements

 

The Mathematical Model Of Data Transmission Network Elements Reliability Evaluation

B.A. Davletyarov, N.H. Gulturaev

 

Mathematical Model of a Photodiode and Photo Receiving Device on the Field-Effect Transistor With P-N Controlling Junction as a Current Amplifier

N. Yunusov, R.K. Atametov, Sh.N.Yuldasheva

 

Quantum Cryptography with Trinary Quantum Systems

Radjabov T.D., Rasulev U.A.

3:00pm - 4:30pm

SESSION 7 - Optical Switching and Network Elements

Chair: Dr. Nurilla Mahhamatov, TUIT, Uzbekistan and

Professor Alok Kumar Das, Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, India

 

A Simple Insight about Availability Guarantee with Time Variation in Survivable WDM Mesh Networks

Xuetao Wei, Xingwei Wang, Lei Guo, Lemin Li

 

Model of Broadband Associative Switching Network

Svetlana A. Sadchikova, Aleksey V.Son, Vladimir M.Son

 

Fabrication of Metal’s Nanoparticles in Silicon and Sapphire by Low Energy Ion Implantation
D. Kh. Mirkarimov, T.D. Radjabov, A.I. Kamardin, Z.T. Khakimov

 

Equalization of Spectral Characterist of Optical Signanls By Acousto-Optic Filters

Hakimov Z.T., Davronbekov D.A.

 

Design of Functional Nodes for Telecommunication Devices Based on Photo-Voltaic and Injection-Voltaic Effects

Kh.K. Aripov, Kh.Kh. Bustanov, E.V. Ob’edkov, F.R. Nasirkhodjaev

 

Trust, as a Main Barrier in Adoption to B2C E-Commerce

B. A. Nagmetov

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Coffee Break

4:45pm - 8:00pm

SESSION 8 - Mobile and Wireless Applications

Chair: Professor Igor Gavrilov, TUIT, Uzbekistan and

Professor Vincent Guyot, ESIEA/LIP6, France

 

Low-Cost Bluetooth Mobile Positioning for Location-based Application

M. Zaafir Barahim, M. Razvi Doomun, Nazrana Joomun

 

Channel Capacity for Various Materials of Partitions in Indoor Ultra Wideband Communication System with Multiple Input Multiple Output
Chun-Liang Liu, Chung-Hsin Huang, Chien-Ching Chiu

 

Impact of Application-driven Multi-radio Emulation in Embedded Devices on IETF LoWPAN Standards

Javohir Azizov, Olim Hidoev, Jamshid Sangirov, Dilshod Rahmatov

 

A Lightweight Embedded Web Server for non-Internet Devices

Guangjie Han, Deokjai Choi,  Tam Van Nguyen

 

A Reliable Sensor Selection Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks

Guangjie Han, Deokjai Choi, Tam Van Nguyen

 

An Effective Quality Control of Textual Information on the Basis of Statistical Redundancy in Distributed Mobile IT Systems and e-Applications 
I.I.Jumanov, A.R.Akhatov, O.I.Djumanov

 

Location Dependent Variation of Service Quality

Asrar U.H. Sheikh, M. Imran Azam

 

Performance Evaluation of Two-dimensional Interpolations on OFDM Channel Estimation
Amir H. Khanshan, Hamidreza Amindavar

 

Joint Frame and Frequency Synchronization for MIMO OFDM Systems with ZCZ Sequences
Mohammad Hossein Akbari, Mahmoud Ahmadian, Soheil Salari 

 

Mini-Session 8.1: Mobile and Wireless INTERNET and Information Technologies III

 

Text Steganography in Chat

M. Hassan Shirali-Shahreza, Mohammad Shirali-Shahreza

 

Context-based Translation of Constant Concept Values in E-Business

Xin Guan, Jingzhi Guo

 

Design of Modern TV Broadcasting Networks on the Basis of Multipurpose Digital Video Informational Systems

Mahmudov Ergash B.

 

Analysis of Pilot Symbol Assisted Modulation using Modified Long Range Prediction Algorithm for Rayleigh Fading Channel

Kuldeep Yadav, Neetu Singh, S.L. Maskara

 

 

 

End of Conference